Group Kyly

Kyly Group's Privacy And Personal Data Policy

Last updated 2020-10-16

Welcome to the Kyly Group's Privacy and Personal Data Policy page!


This is a very serious matter for us. Ensuring privacy and control of your data is above all a matter of respect and trust in our relationship. On this page you will have access to the Privacy And Personal Data Policy (“Policy”) to have a complete understanding of what we collect, the reason and how we treat the data, what the legal bases are, duration of treatment and other crucial issues. The information refers to the Kyly Group and its brands – Kyly, Milon, Nanai, Amora, Lemon, Universo K and Universo Kyly – on all digital platforms and physical stores. Learn more about the Kyly Group clicking here.


In summary, the data we collect refers to the necessary identification to register, process purchases in our physical and online stores, send marketing information and optimize your experience on the websites, always having your consent and/or legal basis for this. Our direct channels for matters related to the topic are:




The purpose of this Privacy and Personal Data Policy (“Policy”) is to demonstrate the commitment of KYLY INDUSTRIA TÊXTIL (“Kyly Group”), a private legal entity registered with the CNPJ under the number 78.855.830/0001-98, with headquarters in the city of Pomerode/SC, with the privacy and protection of personal data collected from its users, establishing the rules on the collection, registration, storage, use, sharing and disposal of the data collected within the scope of the services and features of the website electronic address of the company or in person, according to the legal regulations in force, notably Law 13.709/2018 (General Law for the Protection of Personal Data - LGPD). The terms of this document apply to interactions with the Kyly Group, its companies and brands, on websites managed by the Group in the role of controller of personal data.


This Policy considers, for all purposes, that only people aged 18 (eighteen) or more are registered in the Kyly Group's online stores or websites to carry out transactions, as children under the age of 18 (eighteen) years old are not allowed to register. So, if you have not yet reached the said age, please stop browsing now and call your parents or legal representatives to register and carry out transactions.


By accepting the terms of this policy and continuing to interact on the Kyly Group's online and face-to-face platforms, we consider that you have understood the objectives, purposes and legal bases for the use of the data, and you are providing your consent for possessing by the Kyly Group and its third parties. We also consider that your consent refers to the specific points of this Policy, individual to each data holder, collected in a clear and legitimate way.


If you do not comply with this Policy and its terms, you must discontinue using our platforms.







In summary, we will use your personal data (collected online or in person) to administer your user registration, manage your purchases, comply with legal obligations, protect you, answer questions and, if you wish, forward our personalized communications.


The data we have in our databases is collected when you voluntarily enter or accept when accessing, using and interacting with the features or services made available online and/or in person by the Kyly Group.


Depending on the purpose for which we will process your data at all times, as summarized above, we need to process some personal data, which in general are:


Identification data

Full name, e-mail, CPF, RG (or other official identification documents), date of birth, gender, address, language, telephone numbers and password to access the Kyly Group websites.


Digital identification data

Cookies, IP Address (and Source Logic Port), records of interaction with the Kyly Group brands and data from mobile devices if authorized (geolocation, installed applications and device, connection and other necessary).


Economic and transactional information

Credit and/or debit card details (number, name, expiration date, security code and cardholder identification data), bank details (digital or not) and purchase profile. Important: credit and/or debit card data is only viewed by the company that carries out the financial transaction and the Kyly Group receives the information already encrypted, which increases the protection of this data.


Other data

Data related to company registrations (CNPJ) if applicable (on Kyly Group's websites aimed at legal entities, data collected in physical stores (franchises and own stores) and consumer surveys.


The table below shows the purposes for the processing of these data by the Kyly Group:


PURPOSE

NOTES

Record management as an electronic platform user.

If you decide to become a user of our platform, we will need to process your data so that we can identify and grant you access to resources, products and services. Also to protect you.

Development and Execution of Services.

In this mode, your data will be processed mainly for:


  • Send updates and information related to resources and products, including quality surveys in order to establish the degree of customer satisfaction;
  • Manage the payment of products, regardless of the payment method used;
  • Control and bring security to prevent fraud during the purchase and payment process;
  • Invoice and issue receipts for purchases made through the websites, complying with tax and legal requirements, among others.

For customer service and Marketing-related actions.

When accessing the Kyly Group's websites, we will only use data that is strictly necessary to fulfill your requests and orders, as well as for marketing purposes:


  • Upon subscription to the Newsletter, the company will use your data to manage your registration and send personalized information about the products sold.


We are not responsible for the accuracy, veracity or lack of it in the information that users provide to the Kyly Group or for outdated information. The data owner is the one who must contact through the company's channels to request the update of their records on the different platforms.


Among the professionals of the Kyly Group, the data collected is accessed only by those duly authorized and designated, respecting the principles of proportionality, necessity and relevance to the business objectives, in addition to the commitment to confidentiality and preservation of privacy under the terms of this Policy.




The information collected by the company with consent is intended to establish a contractual link or to manage, administer, provide, expand and improve the user experience on the Kyly Group's websites and other social interactions, adapting it to your preferences and likes. Permission to process your personal data also depends on the purpose for which we process it. In this sense:


PORPUSE

LEGITIMACY

Consumer Support.

Legitimate Interest. When responding to requests and queries sent by the consumer through the different service channels now available and existing.


We understand that the use of certain data for this purpose is beneficial to the user as it allows the company to properly assist them and answer the questions asked. 

Marketing.

Legitimate Interest. Upon authorization, the company has a legal premise to process your data for marketing purposes, for example: sending personalized information about promotions by email.


We understand that the use of information such as browsing data and preferences that the user has provided us can be beneficial in the sense of allowing us to improve the user experience when visiting the website, generating value for him.

Development and Execution of Purchases made.

Legitimate Interest. The use and processing of your data at the time of purchase will be necessary for the company to be able to process the order placed, for example: collection of payment data (credit card).

In these cases, the treatment we do of your data is based on your own consent in making the purchase. We understand that we have a legitimate interest in carrying out the necessary checks in order to avoid possible fraud at the time of purchase, establishing measures to protect the user, as well as our legitimate interest in receiving payment for the product.


If any provision of this Policy is considered illegal or illegitimate by the authority of the locality in which it resides or its internet connection, as well as by interpretations of the regulatory agents on the subject, the other conditions will remain in full force and effect, and the incorrect item adjusted.




The information provided to the company by the user's free consent will be automatically deleted from the servers when they are no longer useful for the purposes for which they were collected, or when the user requests the deletion of personal data that are in the company's custody, provided that there is no legal obligation to maintain them.

 

The collected data and activity records will be stored in a safe and controlled environment and the period for which we will keep your data will depend on the purposes for which we will process it. The minimum deadlines stipulated are:


PERSONAL DATA

STORAGE PERIOD

Registration Data.

05 (five) years after the end of the relationship - Articles 12 and 34 of the Consumer Protection Code (“CDC”).

Digital Identification Data.

06 (six) months from the data collection on the websites - Art. 15, Civil Rights Framework for Internet Use.

Economic and Transactional Information.

05 (five) years after the end of the relationship - Articles 12 and 34 of the Consumer Protection Code (“CDC”).

Other Data.

While the relationship between the parties lasts and there is no request for removal or revocation of consent - Art. 9, Item II of the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (“LGPD”).


If requested by the user, the collected data may be erased before this deadline, however, there may be a need for the aforementioned data to be kept for longer periods due to law, court order, fraud prevention (art. "a" of the General Data Protection Law “LGPD”, Law No. 13.709/2018), credit protection (art. 7, X, LGPD) among other legitimate interests provided for in art. 10 of Law No. 13,709/2018.




The user may request the display or rectification of his personal data. You can exercise your right free of charge by writing an e-mail to the following email address dpo@grupokyly.com.br, simply stating the reason for your request and the right you wish to exercise. You can also access the Kyly Group's contact page (http://grupokyly.com.br/pt_BR/contato), enter your identification data, select the Privacy and Personal Data category and send the message.


If the company considers it necessary for security and fraud prevention purposes, we may request a copy of identification documents to confirm the data and make the desired changes.

 

Through what was highlighted above, the user can make the following requests:


a) request the deletion of your collected personal data, provided that any access accounts have been canceled by the user and provided that the minimum legal term related to data storage has elapsed;


b) request access to your personal data maintained by the company, remembering that if you are a user already registered on the platform, you can consult this information in the corresponding area in your account;


c) require the rectification or limitation of the use of your personal data by the company.


For the purposes of security, fraud control and preservation of rights, we may remain with the history of registering user data for a longer period of time in the cases provided for by law or in a regulatory rule that so establish.




For the effective provision of services and features and to achieve the intended purposes described in this privacy policy, the company may share access to your data to third parties that support the services offered to you, namely: (i) suppliers of related services customer support; (ii) advertising and marketing partners; (iii) logistics, transportation and delivery partners; (iv) technological service providers and (v) financial institutions. These third parties are charged and monitored for data protection and information security, and receive only the information strictly necessary for the performance of their services.


The Kyly Group will also be able to share its registered data and activities with competent judicial, administrative or governmental authorities, whenever (and only if) there is a legal determination, requirement, requisition or court order, as well as to comply with obligations instituted by ANPD - Autoridade Nacional de Data Protection, the authority that regulates the “LGPD”.


The data may also be shared in the event of corporate movements, such as mergers, acquisitions or incorporations, provided that they have the same purposes and nature of operation. Otherwise, the Kyly Group will request new consent if necessary.




Cookies are files or information that can be stored on your devices when you visit the company's internet pages. We use cookies to facilitate use and better adapt the pages to your interests and needs, as well as to gather information about the use of our sites and services, helping to improve their structures and content. For example: your chosen language for navigation is captured through cookies and we load the website adapted to the model, without suggesting translation or adaptation in the layout.


There are several types of cookies, which can be permanent or “session”. Among the subcategories, there are “necessary” cookies, and as the name suggests, they are indispensable for loading the site and using the services.


Most internet browsers already have settings to automatically accept cookies. The website does not automatically collect cookies, so you can adjust the settings and cookies you want to share. If you choose not to authorize certain cookies, some features of the website may not work correctly.




The company may make changes to the information contained in this Policy to reflect changes in current legislation or in our practices and services. In this sense, it is up to you, the user and data holder, to check this document whenever you access the Kyly Group platforms and use our services, noting whether you are aware of the latest updates.


If there is a relevant change in this policy or in our internal processes, it may be necessary to obtain new consents and terms of acceptance, in which we will contact you by requesting the means informed in your registration.